Privacy Policy

 

Gareth Crocker will, at all times, keep your Personal Information confidential. We take our readers’ privacy very seriously and will take all reasonable and required steps to protect your Personal Information. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
For the purpose of these clauses, “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI).
By visiting (“Gareth Crocker”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.
1. Processing of Personal Information
Gareth Crocker undertakes not to sell, share or trade any personal information collected online. Personal Information collected online will only be disclosed and only used by Gareth Crocker for marketing purposes.
It should be made clear that you have no legal obligation to provide us with any Personal Information and the submission of such information is entirely subject to your sole discretion and consent.
If you sign up for Gareth Crocker newsletters or marketing mailers, you expressly consent to Gareth Crocker sending you marketing communications. You may unsubscribe to these marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link within the electronic marketing material or by contacting customer service or the Information Officer.
After placing an order Gareth Crocker will send you transactional emails for the purpose of tracking your order and keeping you informed. When placing an order you give consent to Gareth Crocker to contact you for purposes relating to the order and performance of the purchase agreement. Transactional emails are not considered marketing communications and/or direct marketing.
Take note that Gareth Crocker sometimes partners with other authors (third parties) for promotions, campaigns and competitions. If you are subscribed to the third party database and consented to them sending you marketing material you may receive marketing material from the third party relating to Gareth Crocker even if you have unsubscribed to their marketing material. Should a third party contact you with Gareth Crocker’s promotion without your consent, kindly report this to email of author in order for him to investigate. Any complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information may be sent to Gareth Crocker’s email address and will be addressed as a matter of urgency.

2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your:
Name and Surname, Email address.
2.2 When visiting Gareth Crocker’s author website, the service providers may collect:
Your IP address.
Your internet service provider.
Your Domain Server.
The number of clicks and where you clicked on the website.
Your search terms on our website.
And other Statistical data relating to what we offer.
2.3 Our Website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and to provide you with certain features on the Website.
2.4 If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers which allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie.
3. How we use your Personal Information:
3.1 The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
To Identify you
To provide you with current and upcoming promotions
To inform you of special offers, and promotional giveaways offered by the author or another author.
3.2 When you register as a user/customer on his Website, we will also use your Personal Information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time if you opt in to receive this material. You can unsubscribe from his newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
4. Security of Your Personal Information
4.1 Gareth Crocker ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your Personal Information by:
A. Restricting access to personal information.
B. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for author’s record retention purposes. Author uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology (whatever website’s use for protection for financial details) when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is in line with the industry standard.
5. Disclosure of Personal Information
5.1 We will not share your information with any third parties other than:
A. Author cross promotion and Newsletter builders done by us but we will state that during the sign up procedure.
5.2 In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
5.3 We will ensure that all of our cross promotion authors having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality, data sharing agreements and non-use obligations (save as permitted herein) in relation to your personal information.
5.4 You have the right to request the identity of all third parties who have access to your personal information. And they are given openly on all our builders.
5.5 Gareth Crocker is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.
5.6 If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Gareth Crocker please contact Gareth Crocker and we will resolve the issue.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Gareth Crocker reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on his website.
November 24, 2018.

close
Facebook IconTwitter IconSt. Martin's PressSt. Martin's PressSt. Martin's Press